Worlding SF

 

Début décembre 2018, et ce, grâce à une aide de l’Institut de Recherches Asiatiques (IrAsia) de l’Université d’Aix-Marseille, j’aurai la chance de me rendre à Graz, en Autriche, pour intervenir lors d’une conférence internationale consacrée à la science-fiction, et organisée par l’Université de Graz. Cette dernière, qui s’intitule Worlding SF, se tiendra du jeudi 6 décembre au samedi 8 décembre (voir le programme ci-dessous).

—Jeudi 6 décembre 2018—

11h30 Conference Opening

12h30-14h Mark Bould (University of the West of England): “The Great Clomping Foot of Nerdism Stamping on the Human Face-Forever: World Building and Contradiction”

15h30-17h PANELS A

A1: Franchising (Chair: Pawel Frelik)

  • Dan Hassler-Forest (Utrecht University): “Transmedia Worldbuilding and Industrial Convergence in the Age of Global Capitalism”
  • Stephen Joyce (Aarhus University): “Rights Regimes and Franchise Guardians”
  • Jonatan Jalle Steller (University of Leipzig): “Building a Common Universe: Narrative, Commercial, and Political Strategies in the Setup and Maintenance of the MCU”

A2: Worldbuilding Beyond Storytelling (Chair: Sarah Gawronski)

  • Christina M. Heinen (University of Oldenburg): “Music of Black Holes and Sounds from Space: LIGO Sonification and Their Creative Side Effects”
  • Jonathan E. Shipley (Independent): “World Building: The Devils is in the Details”
  • Maximiliano Jiménez Romero (University of Amsterdam): “‘Gratify the desires of the people who visit your world’: Narrative and Immersion in Westworld

A3: Performing Worlds (Chair: Peter Goggin)

  • Sanja Vodovnik (University of Toronto): “Have AI-Will Perform: Human-Machine Collaboration in Science Fiction Theatre and Performance”
  • Karin Lingnau (Academy of Media Arts Cologne): “Science Fiction and (Ecological) Reality: The Use of Game Engines as an Artistic Tool in the Construction of Extrapolated Realities”
  • Erin Horáková (University of Glasgow): “IV, IV $, V”

A4: Coherence and Decoherence (Chair: Damian Podlesny)

  • Mladen Jakovlejvic (University of Pristina-Kosovska Mitrovica) & Milan M. Cirkovic (Astronomical Observatory of Belgrade): “De/Coherence in Philip K. Dick’s Ubik and The Man in the High Castle
  • Manuela Neuwirth (University of Graz): “Beam me into Being? Star Trek’s Nova of (Dis)Appearance and/as the Existence and Essence of a Cohesive Multiverse”
  • Michel Diester (University of Paderborn): “World Transaction in Black Mirror

17h30-19h PANELS B

B1: StarkTrek I: Discovery (Chair: Sabrina Mittermeier)

  • Jennifer Volkmer (University of Munich): “Building the Building Blocks of Today: How Zeitgeist Influences Star Trek’s Vision(s) of the Future”
  • Mareike Spychala (University of Bamberg): “Mother of the Fatherland: Gender, Sexuality, and the Mirror Universe in TOS and DSC
  • Sabrina Mittermeier (University of Munich): “Captain’s Log: Experiencing Star Trek’s Universe from the Captain’s Point of View”

B2: Ursula K. LeGuin (Chair: Francis Gene-Rowe)

  • Magdalena Hangel (University of Vienna): “The Construction of Sexualized Violence and Its Representation in the Work of Ursula K. LeGuin”
  • Elizabeth Shipley (Karlsruhe University of Education): “Worlding Gender in Ursula K. LeGuin and Ann Leckie”
  • Amy Butt (Independent): “As Plain as Spilt Salt: The City as Social Structure in The Dispossessed

B3: Science Fiction from the Former Eastern Bloc I (Chair: …)

  • Julie Novakova (Charles University): “Building Bridges from the Czech Basin: Worldbuilding in Modern Czech Speculative Fiction” (SKYPE)
  • Anna Warso (SWPS University of Social Sciences and Humanities): “Worlding Resistance: The Woman’s Place and the Oppressive State”
  • Damian Podlesny (Pedagogical University of Krakow): “Politics and Science Fiction: The Political Worlds of Stanislaw Lem and Philip K. Dick”

B4: Sex and Gender (Chair: Sylvia Spruck Wrigley)

  • Sarah Gawronski (University of Louisiana-Lafayette): “‘There are always two sides, aren’t there?’ The Lines That Divide Us”
  • Jennifer Brown (Boston College): “Dysphoric and Gendered Identities in Becky Chambers’ Wayfarer Series”
  • Christian Ludwig (Karlsruhe University of Education): “‘What are little boys made of?’ Representations of Sex and Gender Beyond the Binary in the Star Trek Universe and Their Potential for the EFL Classroom”

—Vendredi 7 décembre 2018—

9h-11h PANELS C

C1: Movement is Key (Chair: Peter Kuling)

  • Pawel Frelik (University of Warsaw): “Lost in Space: Vast Game Worlds and Spatial Science Fictions”
  • Dietmar Meinel (University of Duisburg-Essen): “Running a Neoliberal World: Movement in Space and Corporate Dystopia in Mirror’s Edge Catalyst
  • Ria Narai (University of Wollongong): “Boldly Going: Traveling to Fictional Worlds”
  • Pawel Pyrka (SWPS University of Social Sciences and Humanities): “Critical Rules: Worldbuilding, Character Immersion, and Story Telling That Matters in Tabletop Roleplaying Games in the Digital Age”

C2: Words and Worlds (Chair: Sean Guynes-Vishniac)

  • Agnes Aminot (Université de Caen): “Words of After: Rebuilding the World Through Language and History in Riddley Walker and The Book of Dave
  • Nadiia Vilkhovchenko (Lviv Polytechnic National University): “The Semantic Peculiarities of Special Vocabulary Used in Science Fiction”
  • Jerry Määttä (Uppsala University): “Minimalist Worldbuilding and SF Poetry: The Neologisms, Names, and Allusions of Harry Martinson’s Aniara
  • Katherine E. Bishop (Miyazaki College): “Liminal Letters: Corresponding Worlds”

C3: Between Scarcity and Abundance (Chair: Cheryl Morgan)

  • Erin Horáková (University of Glasgow): “The Future, Wouldn’t That Be Nice?”
  • Pascal Lemaire (Independent): “Steampunking Rome: Economics and Technology in Alternate History, the Case of the Roman Empire”
  • Aurélie Villers (Université de Picardie): “How the World of Alastair’s Reynolds’ Revelation Space Is Being Built: Revealing What the Story Does Not Say”
  • Lars Schmeink (HafenCity University): “A Future of Exterminism: Cyberpunk’s Commodification of Bodies”

C4: Rogues One (Chair: Elisabeth Schneider)

  • Wokciech Klepuszewski (Koszalin University of Technology): “Boojly, Bandy, and Red Biddy: The Future of Drink in Kingsley Amis’ Fiction” (SKYPE)
  • Iana Gagarina (University of Graz): “Worlding Food: The Familiar and the Strange”
  • Janin Tscheschel (University of Bonn): “A World Within Us: Denis Villeneuve’s Arrival Opens an Outer Space of New Experience”
  • Sarah K. Stanley (Independent): “Building the Multiverse in Paris and Berlin, 1920-2500)

11h30-13h PANELS D

D1: There and Back Again: The Shared Worldbuilding Experiences of Video Gamers and Game Designers (Chair: …)

  • Cassandra Silver (University of Toronto): “Disturb the Remains: Co-Authoring an Archive in Video Games” (SKYPE)
  • Erinç Salor & Simone Stergioula (Amsterdam University College): “Becoming Legends: Shared Worldbuilding and Community Interaction in Destiny
  • Roxanne Chartrand & Pascale Thériault (University of Montreal): “Beyond Fiction: Performing the Videoludic Cyberqueer Identity”

D2: Beyond Petromodernity: Alternative Energy Futures I (Chair: Graeme Macdonald)

  • Rhys Williams (University of Glasgow): “Making Worlds for the End of the World”
  • Amy Butt (Independent): “The Fabric of the City: Scarcity and Sustainability”
  • Francis Gene-Rowe (Royal Holloway, University of London): “Just How Can We Tell Alternatives to Petroreality? Kaladesh: An Instructive Failure”

D3: Science Fiction from the Former Eastern Bloc II (Chair: Sylvia Spruck Wrigley)

  • Natalia Chumarova (University of Paris-Sorbonne): “Ivan Efremov’s Fictional World as an Example of the Soviet Science-Fictional Imagination” (SKYPE)
  • Chris Hall (University of Kansas): “Tarkovsky’s Solaris: Settling the Otherworldly Self”
  • Artem Zubov (Lomonosov Moscow State University): “Constructing the Cultural Imaginary: Factory Workers Reading Science Fiction in Late Imperial Russia”

D4: Science Fiction Becomes Real(ity) (Chair: Paul Graham Raven)

  • Rhodri Davies (Birkbeck College, University of London): “Hard Science Faith: SF in Postwar New Religious Movements”
  • Miranda Iossifidis (Newcastle University): “Prison Abolition, Utopianism, and Science Fiction”
  • Mojca Krevel (University of Ljubljana): “The Periphery of the Future; or, the Future of Periphery: William Gibson’s The Peripheral

15h-16h30 PANELS E

E1: Greening Science Fiction (Chair: Pawel Frelik)

  • Beata Gubacsi (University of Liverpool): “Anxieties of Annihilation and HumAnimal Futures in Jeff VanderMeet’s Worldbuilding”
  • Sarah Lohmann (Durham University): “A Utopia Without Us: Ecofeminism, the Anthropocene and the Paradox of the Non-Human Utopia”

E2: Utopian Worlds (Chair: Sean Guynes-Vishniac)

  • Eric Danis (Simon Fraser University): “The Science-Fictional Enclave: Worldbuilding and Utopia”
  • Leimar Garcia-Siino (Atlantic University College): “Building Utopia: Examining Star Trek’s Utopia Through Its Forms of Entertainment”
  • Iren Boyakina (University of Rome): “The New Worlds in the Science Fiction Novels of Wells, Tolstoi, and Bulgakov”

E3: Imagining Non-Binary Futures (Chair: Simon Whybrew)

  • Indiana Seresin (University of Cambridge): “Intimacy, Light, and Worldbuilding: Encounters in Samuel R. Delany’s The Motion of Light in Water
  • Simon Whybrew (University of Graz): “Transitioning into the Future? Affects of Trans-Becoming in Contemporary SF Short Stories”
  • Elisabeth Schneider (University of Graz): “A Queering That Is None: Intersexuality in Robert A. Heinlein’s ‘All You Zombies’”

E4: Ontologies and Epistemologies I (Chair: Dietmar Meinel)

  • Elena-Brindusa Nicolaescu (University of Bucharest): “World(ing) Transitions in Haruki Murakami’s 1Q84 and Boualem Sansal’s 2084: The End of the World” (SKYPE)
  • Alexander Popov & Vladimir Poleganov (Sofia University St. Kliment Ohridski): “How Readers World: The Poetics and Ontology of World Creation as Negotiation”
  • Karolina Lebek (University of Silesia): “Sound as a Principle of World-Building in Anna Smaill’s Novel The Chimes

E5: Indigenous Cosmologies (Chair: Kristina Baudemann)

  • John Rieder (University of Hawai’i-Manoa): “The War of the Worlds in Albert Wendt’s Adventures of Vela
  • Ania Paluch (Carleton University): “Métis Futurism: Rosalie Favell and Métis in Space Set their Phasers to Decolonize the Science Fiction Universe”
  • Kristina Baudemann (University of Flensburg): “(Un)Worlding Colonialism: Indigenous Futurisms and the Unsetlling of SF in Virtual Reality”

17h-18h30 Cheryl Morgan : “Systems of Sex and Gender”

—Samedi 8 décembre 2018—

9h-11h PANELS F

F1: Afrofuturism (Chair: Aparajita Nanda)

  • Andrew Shepard (Stanford University): “The History of Lions: Charles Saunders’ Imaro and the Revisionist Lost Race Tale” (SKYPE)
  • M. Giulia Fabi (University of Ferrara): “Worlding Plantations with Armies of Slaves: Frederick Douglass’ and Martin R. Delany’s Speculative Fictions”
  • Hugh O’Connell (University of Massachusetts-Boston): “The Dialectics of African-Futurism between SF Worldbuilding and Neoliberal Development”
  • Sean Guynes-Vishniac (Michigan State University): “Afrofuturism’s Specter: Alternate History, Racial Capitalism, and Nisi Shawl’s Everfair

F2: Regenerative Play (Roundtable Discussion) (Chair: Gerald Farca)

  • Joost Raessens (Utrecht University): “Collapsus, or, How to Make Players become Ecological Citizens”
  • Pawel Frelik (University of Warsaw): “Regenerative Modding”
  • Gerald Farca (University of Augsburg): “Building a Sustainable Future in Outer Space: Mass Effect: Andromeda as Critical Ecotopia”
  • Alexander Lehner (University of Augsburg): “Regenerative Play and Empathy: Prey as an Example of and Reflection on the Aesthetic Potential of Video Games”

F3: Humans and/as Artificial Creatures (Chair: Damian Podlesny)

  • Gwenthalyn Engélibert (University of Western Brittany): “‘They don’t work as good as people’: Robots and Humans in Richard Matheson’s Short Stories”
  • Eftychia Misailidou (Independent): “Rejecting Reality: What the Nonhuman Hosts of Westworld Teach Us about the Eternal Quest for Self-Discovery” (SKYPE)
  • Lisa Meinecke (University of Munich): “My Own Humanity: (Post)Humanist Worldings in the Star Trek Universe”
  • Jasmine Sharma (Indian Institute of Technology): “Women as Technological Bodies in Margaret Atwood’s The Heart Goes Last” (SKYPE)

F4: Post-/Trans-/Nonhuman Worlds (Chair: Christian Ludwig)

  • Aparajita Nanda (University of California-Berkeley): “Transnational Worldbuilding: Creolized Futures in Octavia Butler’s Lilith’s Brood
  • Öznur Cengiz (Canakkale Onsekiz Mart University): “The Conflict between Technology and Oppression: Hillary Jordan’s When She Woke
  • Miriam Köberl (University of Klagenfurt): “Crossing the Boundary: Between the Human and the Alien in Sid Meier’s Alpha Centauri
  • Peter Kümbet (Kocaeli University): “Transhumanist Worldbuilding in Richard Morgan’s Altered Carbon

F5: Rogues Two (Chair: Mareike Spychala)

  • Gerold Haynaly (Independent): “Perry Rhodan: The Most Successful Science Fiction Book Series Ever Written”
  • Loredana Mihani (University of Graz): “That ‘most severe evil’: The Quest for Knowledge at the Peril of Social Estrangement in Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein
  • Nikola Novakovic (Independent): “‘When the switch is closed’: The Subversiveness of SF Tropes in the Works of Thomas Pynchon”
  • Victor Kennedy (University of Maribor): “The Icons of Science Fiction as Depicted in Animated Cartoons”

11h30-13h Gerry Canavan (Marquette University) : “Worlding Crisis, Crisising Worlds”

14h-15h30 Günter Kargl (Austrian Academy of Sciences & University of Graz), Monika Lendl (Austrian Academy of Sciences), Willibald Stumptner (Graz University of Technology) and Stephan M. Weiss (University of Klagenfurt) : “Distant Worlds: Science Meets Fiction”

16h-17h30 PANELS G

G1: Star Trek II: Before Discovery (Chair: Sabrina Mittermeier)

  • E. Leigh McKagen (Virginia Tech University): “Imperial Worlding: Adventure Narratives, Empire, and Brave New Worlds in Star Trek: Voyager” (SKYPE)
  • Ricarda Krenn (University of Graz): “Everybody Comes to Quark’s: Looking at Star Trek: Deep Space Nine through the Lens of Casablanca
  • Agnieszka Urbanczyk (Jagiellonian University): “World Re-Building: Eschatological Thought in the Science Fiction Genre as Exemplified by Star Trek

G2: Beyond Petromodernity: Alternative Energy Futures II (Chair: Francis Gene-Rowe)

  • Paul Graham Raven (University of Sheffield) & Johannes Stripple (Lund University): “‘Let’s put fossil fuels behind us’: Toward the Instrumentalization of Science Fiction as a Sandbox for Social Science”
  • Graeme Macdonald (University of Warwick): “Monsters in the Forecourt: SF’s Gas Stations as Future Energyscapes”
  • Patrycja Sokolowska (University of Silesia): “I Can Feel a Great Age Ending: An Ecocritical Reading of the Dishonored Series”

G3: Age and Aging (Chair: Roberta Maierhofer)

  • Roberta Maierhofer (University of Graz): “The Real and the Imagined: Speculations on Age and Aging as a Human Condition”
  • Katie Stone (Birkbeck College, University of London): “Through the Eyes of a Child: Novelty and Age in Octavia Butler’s Fledgling
  • Sylvia Spruck Wrigley (Independent): “Pushing Grandma Out the Airlock: The Representation of Older Women in Science Fiction”

G4: Ontologies and Epistemologies II (Chair: Katherine E. Bishop)

  • Grant Dempsey (University of Western Ontario): “Science Fiction and (Extra)Naturalism: Notes on the Ontological Complexity of SF and Its Worlds”
  • Chris Pak (Swansea University): “Modeling What Could Be: Science Fiction’s Environmental Futures”
  • Peter Goggin (Arizona State University): “Mars: Power, Place, and the Building and Unbuilding of Worlds”

G5: From the Middle to the Far East: Asian Science Fiction (Chair: Manuela Neuwirth)


1 réflexion sur « Worlding SF »

  1. Ping : Science Fiction Universes as a Mirror of a Society Developing at Breakneck Speed | SinoSF

Laisser un commentaire

Votre adresse de messagerie ne sera pas publiée. Les champs obligatoires sont indiqués avec *

Ce site utilise Akismet pour réduire les indésirables. En savoir plus sur comment les données de vos commentaires sont utilisées.